STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] MEDICAL EXAMINING BOARD     :   ADOPTING RULES
            :   (CLEARINGHOUSE RULE )
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PROPOSED ORDER
An order of the Medical Examining Board to repeal Med 24.01 (5) and repeal and recreate Med 24.02, relating to Telemedicine and Telehealth.
Analysis prepared by the Department of Safety and Professional Services.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ANALYSIS
Statutes interpreted: ss. 440.01 (1) (hm) and 440.17, Stats.
Statutory authority: ss. 15.08 (5) (b) and 448.40 (1), Stats.
Explanation of agency authority:
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats. states that “The Board shall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains, and define and enforce professional conduct and unethical practices not inconsistent with the law relating to the particular trade or profession.”